Third-Party Risk Management and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act Safeguards Rule
[…] Overseeing Service Providers

Financial institutions must take reasonable steps to ensure that their service providers (e.g., third parties) maintain appropriate safeguards for customer information. This includes requiring service providers by contract to implement and maintain such safeguards.

Adjusting the Program

The information security program should be adjusted based on the results of ongoing risk assessments, monitoring, and changes in the institution's business operations or structure.

Key Third-Party Risk Management Provisions in the Safeguards Rule

According to section 314.3, financial institutions are required to “develop, implement, and maintain a comprehensive information security program that is written in one or more readily accessible parts and contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards that are appropriate to your size and complexity, the nature and scope of your activities, and the sensitivity of any customer information at issue.”

The objectives of the program are to:

  • “Insure” the security and confidentiality of customer information;
  • Protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such information; and